History & Legislation
[…] See the statute §531.055.
In 2001, the Texas Legislature enacted Senate Bill 368, which strengthened permanency planning activities for children with developmental disabilities in Texas. S.B. 368 is related to local CRCGs for the following reasons:
Texas Government Code §531.151 defines permanency planning as a "philosophy and planning process that focuses on the outcome of family support by facilitating a permanent living arrangement with the primary feature of an enduring and nurturing parental relationship." Continuing, section §531.154 then dictates that, "no later than the third day after the date a child is initially placed in an institution, the institution shall notify several entities, including the local CRCG, where the parent or guardian of the child resides."
- An "institution" is defined in S.B. 368 §531.151 as:
- An Intermediate Care Facility for Individuals with an Intellectual Disability (ICF/IID).
- A Medicaid waiver group home under the authority of HHSC, a foster group home, or agency foster group home.
- A nursing facility.